The differences between male and female blue jays are that males generally gather nest materials and food, while the females do most of the building of the nests and incubate the eggs. The differences between male and female blue jays can be determined by observing their mating and nesting habits. The size of males and females is similar, and they share similar feather colorings.Know More
Blue jays are intelligent birds and maintain advanced social systems. They mate for life and form family bonds. They are recognized by their bright blue color and loud, distinctive call. They live in many different types of forests, but they tend to prefer areas with many oak trees. They eat nuts, seeds and some grains. They are also suspected to eat the eggs and nestlings of other bird species.
Blue jays communicate vocally and with body language, and it seems that they have distinctive calls for various types of communication and messages. They appear to warn one another of approaching predators and can become aggressive if they feel threatened.
Blue jay habitats are most commonly found in southern Canada and the eastern and central regions of the United States, including Texas and Florida. Blue jays from northern areas and younger birds are likely to migrate a few hundred miles to the south in the winter, but many blue jays live in the same area all year long.Learn more in Birds
Some blue jays migrate south in winter, and some do not. In fact, the same blue jays may migrate one winter and then not do so the following winter. Why they migrate when they do is a mystery. However, young blue jays may be more likely to migrate.Full Answer >
Blue jays have an average life span of 7 years in the wild. They spend their time in a variety of habitats, including woodlands, the edges of forested areas, suburban neighborhoods and urban parks. Blue jays are particularly drawn to large trees, as they enjoy acorns and other large nuts.Full Answer >
Baby blue jays eat the same diets as their parents and eat whatever food their parents bring them. Both parents feed the baby blue jays, and the babies are totally dependent on their parents for about the first six weeks after hatching. They can feed themselves after about six weeks but stay with their parents for about 12 weeks.Full Answer >
Albatrosses lay eggs in nests on isolated islands. A female albatross only has one egg at a time, and she and her partner alternate looking after it. The only time when albatrosses are seen on land is for mating and breeding purposes.Full Answer >