The two main types of native deer in Texas are white-tailed deer and mule deer. A sub-species of the white-tailed deer, the Del Carmen deer, is found in small numbers. Non-native species of deer include axis deer, Blackbuck, fallow deer, nilgai and sika deer.Know More
The most common species of deer native to Texas is the white-tailed deer. Over 3 million white-tailed deer are estimated to make their home Texas. White-tailed deer are found throughout the state and prefer brushy or wooded habitats.
Mule deer are located in the western part of the state, and most of the population is found in the Trans-Pecos area, the Panhandle and the western Edwards Plateau. Mule deer populations fluctuate from between about 150,000 to 250,000, but the population has been increasing as of 2014.
The Del Carmen deer, a small white-tailed species, is found only in the Big Bend region, specifically the high valleys of the Chisos Mountain range. Their numbers are very limited, but they are native to Texas.
Exotic deer from around the world have been introduced to Texas to bolster hunting. Most are found on ranches designed for hunts, but some do roam free in certain areas. The axis deer is the most common exotic deer and is found in Central and South Texas. Blackbuck and fallow deer are located in nearly 100 Texas counties. The sika deer is found on ranches in the same regions as the axis deer. Nilgai are mostly limited to two Texas counties.Learn more about Deer
The primary way that white-tailed deer protect themselves when threatened is through fleeing, and they can run up to 30 miles per hour with great agility. White-tailed deer can jump very well and are also good swimmers, giving them several options for evading predators. They spot predators early, with large, sensitive ears and side-facing, motion-sensitive eyes.Full Answer >
Deer are herbivores, which means that they primarily eat plants, ivy and grass. Many deer, especially whitetail deer, eat acorns that fall from trees, as well as hickory nuts, beechnuts and pecans.Full Answer >
People in Africa hunt fallow deer and North African red deer depending on the area of Africa that they live in. The populations of red deer in North Africa are starting to decline in staggering numbers, reports the International Union for Conservation of Nature (ICUN).Full Answer >
Deer are obligate herbivores, which means that they only eat plant matter and struggle to digest meat. Deer primarily graze on grass and leaves, but they also eat nuts, fungi, grain and fruit. They eat small twigs in times of food scarcity.Full Answer >