There are two types of pandas in the world: giant pandas and red pandas. Both types are considered endangered species. The giant panda is the more common of the two species.Know More
Giant pandas are typically black and white, as is often seen in product labels and commercials. They give birth once a year, and their cubs weigh around 0.3 pounds at birth. The cubs are blind at birth and have entirely white fur that develops black stripes a month later. They're nursed for about six months, getting fully weaned by nine months. At 1 1/2 years old, the cub goes to live on its own, maturing at between 5 and 7 years old.
Adult giant pandas often live for 25 years and never hibernate. They can weigh an astonishing 350 pounds and stand between 3 1/2 and 5 feet tall. They lead a solitary life.
The red panda is also called the lesser panda and looks more like a raccoon. It's reddish brown in color and much smaller than its cousin. It weighs between 6 and 12 pounds and is about 2 feet tall.
The red panda, like the giant panda, originates from China and Tibet. However, it also inhabits parts of India, Nepal and Burma. Being a climber, it spends most of the time in tree tops. It mainly eats roots, acorns and bamboo.Learn more about Pandas
Facts for both giant pandas and red pandas are available on the websites for the Smithsonian National Zoological Park and National Geographic. Both sites include detailed information about pandas and display photos of the two different types.Full Answer >
Most of the survival adaptations that giant pandas have are attributed to their need for consuming bamboo, like having a sixth thumb, larger and stronger jaws and molars. Giant pandas also have special digestive systems that are specifically designed to break down bamboo effectively, so that all of the nutrients can be absorbed.Full Answer >
Behavioral adaptations that giant pandas exhibit due to their diet include moving slowly to conserve energy and spending most of their time feeding. Additionally, instead of hibernating like other bear species, pandas move to lower, warmer altitudes in winter.Full Answer >
Several zoos around the world are dedicated to pandas, including the Taipei Zoo in Taiwan, the San Diego Zoo in California and the Toronto Zoo in Canada. These facilities have either hosted the animals for long periods and/or participate in captive breeding programs.Full Answer >