Gray wolves tend to be opportunistic feeders, but they mainly hunt deer, caribou, moose, elk, bison, sheep and other medium-to-large mammals. Their diet varies depending on what is available. Gray wolves also typically prey on small mammals (such as rodents), reptiles, birds, fish and large insects. When necessary, gray wolves use fruits and vegetables to supplement their food intake.Know More
Gray wolves usually hunt in packs of six to 10 wolves. Cooperative hunting allows them to successfully kill large animals. Packs of gray wolves can travel over 12 miles in a day to search for food. In just one feeding session, gray wolves can eat 20 pounds of food. They eat until they are completely satiated. Besides hunting they also scavenge for dead animals. In areas with people, many gray wolves subsist on livestock and garbage. Gray wolves have also preyed on humans, albeit rarely.
To prepare for fall and winter, when food isn't as readily available, gray wolves with a steady food supply store fat in various areas throughout their bodies. They are capable of numerous feedings throughout the day as the digestion process takes only a couple of hours. This allows them to ingest large quantities of meat without wasting it. Gray wolves often eat melons, berries, apples and pears during the fruits' growing seasons.Learn more about Wolves
Gray wolves do not actually howl at the moon. However, they do howl at dawn, at dusk and during the full moon due to the brightness of the sky at these times.Full Answer >
The Mexican gray wolf is also known as the Mexcian wolf or "El Lobo". It is the smallest of the five gray wolf subspecies. They are also the most endangered mammal in North America and currently reside in Arizona and New Mexico.Full Answer >
Gray wolves are being saved through a variety of conservation measures, such as new laws and wildlife preserves. However, to pass the necessary laws and establish preserves, there needs to be public support for the preservation of gray wolves.Full Answer >
The gray wolf is at the top of its food chain and serves as an alpha predator with no natural enemies or direct competitors once it reaches its adult size. Wolves hunt in packs and can bring down game much larger than themselves, preying on everything from small animals like rabbits and pheasants to much larger ones like elk and moose.Full Answer >