The only natural predator capable of eating a panther is a large, adult male alligator. While humans are also considered a natural predator of the panther, people don't eat them. For the most part, panthers are safe from being eaten.
American panthers living in the southern part of Florida share marshy territory with alligators, which is why these two dominant predators occasionally encounter each other in the wild.
Like other big cats, panthers are carnivores that hunt prey in a stealthy manner. These cats are capable of sneaking up on prey like deer, rabbits and birds and killing with their sharp claws before the prey can escape. Panthers are opportunistic predators whether they live in forests or prairies, and adapt their diet to their environment.
These big cats are known in other parts of the country as mountain lions. Panthers and mountain lions are scientifically known as Puma concolor, or pumas. Another common name for this species is cougar. Their habitat once extended across all of North and South America, and people living in different areas developed different names for these lions. As a result, these cats are listed in dictionaries under more names than any other animal in the world.Learn More
Lions do eat giraffes. Lions are carnivores that eat almost any animal they are able to capture. Their prey also includes zebras, wildebeests, antelope, buffalo, pigs, warthogs and even humans. Lions also scavenge dead animals killed by other predators.Full Answer >
Lions have amber-colored eyes. The Feline Conservation Federation notes that even white lions, whose fur lacks the typical lion's pigment, have a pale amber eye color.Full Answer >
Tigers grow up to 3.5 feet tall at the shoulder, and the largest, Siberian tigers, weigh over 675 pounds. Male Siberian tigers are bigger than their female counterparts as well as Sumatran tigers, which only grow to be about 310 pounds. A Siberian tiger's body can reach over 11 feet.Full Answer >
Cheetahs live 10 to 12 years in their natural habitat. Most cheetahs are found in eastern and southwestern Africa, but their numbers are dwindling. It is estimated that there are 7,000 to 10,000 cheetahs left in the wild.Full Answer >