Several predators eat seagulls, including foxes, weasels, sharks and predatory birds. These predators hunt the gulls in different ways, depending on the predator’s strengths and weaknesses. For example, hawks and falcons capture seagulls in flight, while foxes and weasels hunt gulls when they are on the ground. Seagulls have defensive strategies that they use to thwart these predators, including flight and living in large groups.Know More
Seagulls must avoid predators in all of their typical haunts. In addition to foxes hunting them on dry land and raptors hunting them in the sky, sharks and predatory fish may consume seagulls as they float in the ocean. Seagulls that frequent bodies of fresh water may also fall victim to alligators and crocodiles.
Seagulls appear to learn from interactions with predators. When a fox or weasel approaches a nesting seagull colony, the birds often fly over the predator to watch its activities. If the seagulls see the predator with a dead bird, they become fearful of other members of the same species when they approach. For example, if a fox attacks a colony of nesting gulls and catches a bird, the other birds become much more wary of foxes over the next several days.Learn more about Birds
Seagulls, opportunistic scavenging birds found on shorelines and in parking lots, can typically live from 15 to 20 years. Seagulls are omnivores and can easily find food sources in both urban and coastal habitats. Seagulls congregate in wide open spaces to defend against predation.Full Answer >
North American seagulls do migrate, but the distances of migration vary among species. For example, Franklin's Gulls migrate from Canada to Mexico while Herring Gulls fly from Canada to the northern United States or to coastal regions.Full Answer >
Seagulls seen scavenging during the day in picnic areas, parking lots and dump sites typically retire to a large body of freshwater to roost on or near at night. Seagulls prefer to sleep on a calm body of water, but will sleep in any wide-open spot.Full Answer >
Most species of seagull build their nests on the ground, while other species build their nests on elevated areas, such as cliffs or trees. Roofs may also be used for nesting. Seagulls build nests in colonies. Nests are constructed using twigs and other materials in the shape of a cup.Full Answer >