Spider monkeys are preyed upon by large cats, such as jaguars and pumas, large snakes and birds. There have only been a few instances where predation of a spider monkey has been directly observed, which suggests that spider monkeys are less susceptible to predation than other species of monkeys.Know More
There a seven different species of spider monkeys, which are the largest of the New World monkeys. All seven species are classified as threatened, and two species, the black-headed spider monkey and the brown spider monkey, are classified as critically endangered, as of 2014. The biggest threats to spider monkeys are habitat destruction due to agriculture and logging, and hunting by indigenous people for food.
Spider monkeys are social animals and travel in groups of two dozen to three dozen animals. Females give birth to a single monkey at a time every two to five years, and the baby monkey is completely dependant on the mother until it is about 10 weeks old. Typically, spider monkeys consume fruits, nuts, leaves, bird eggs and spiders. Spider monkeys generally remain in the trees to feed since this significantly reduces the threat of predation from large cats, although they are still susceptible to birds, such as the crested eagle.Learn more about Monkeys
Spider monkeys inhabit the evergreen forests of Central and South America. They are covered with hair everywhere except for their face and a tiny patch of skin at the end of their tails. This patch of skin allows them to maintain a strong grip on branches as they swing through trees with ease. They sleep in the trees at night, eating leaves, nuts, fruits and roots during the day.Full Answer >
Spider monkeys live in the upper canopy of the tropical rain forests in Central and South America. They live in the trees of regions with tropical climates and can sometimes be found in Mexico.Full Answer >
In its natural environment, the spider monkey can live up to 25 years. In captivity, spider monkeys have been known to live for as long as 40 years.Full Answer >
While an exact population count for members of all spider monkey species is unavailable, the spider monkey population is decreasing as of 2014. There is one species listed as vulnerable, four species listed as endangered and two species listed as critically endangered.Full Answer >