There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.Know More
Both species are large, gray mammals, but have some differences in which to tell them apart. The African elephant, Loxodonta africana, have visible tusks and large ears that resemble the shape of the African continent. Their trunks allow them to pick things up, much like two large fingers. They have swayed backs and wrinkly skin. These elephants are the largest mammals on Earth.
The Asian elephant, Elephas maximus, are smaller than the African elephants. They have dome-shaped backs, smaller ears, and trunks with only one "finger." Their skin is not as wrinkled, and only the males have visible tusks.Learn more about Elephants
Asian elephants inhabit moist lowland forests, dry teak forests and grasslands, while African elephants inhabit savanna areas in the Sahara Desert and rain forests throughout central and western Africa. African elephants are split into the two subspecies of savannah and forest, and Asian elephants are split into the four subspecies of Sri Lankan, Indian, Sumatran and Borneo. One of the greatest threats to elephants' numbers and survival is loss of habitat, and many elephants live in zoos or other captivity.Full Answer >
The Indian elephant is broadly distributed, but its main population group, which equals more than half the species' numbers, is in India with smaller populations in Borneo and the Andaman Islands. The population in Borneo was considered vestigial in 2015 and, in general, any population group outside India tends to be much smaller and less robust in terms of its breeding potential and habitat range.Full Answer >
One subspecies of African elephant, known as the forest elephant, lives in the rain forest. The forest elephant lives in the equatorial forests in the central and western regions of the African continent.Full Answer >
The African elephant weighs between 5,000 and 14,000 pounds, according Africa-Wildlife-Detective.com, while the Asian elephant weighs between 4,500 and 11,000 pounds. At the shoulder, the African elephant is 8.2 to 13 feet tall, while the Asian elephant is 6.6 to 9.8 feet tall.Full Answer >