Elk eat a variety of foods depending on the season. Grasses, sedges, flowers and other soft plant foods compose their diet during summer months, while the growth of woody plants such as cedar and red maple make up their diet in winter. They also occasionally eat mushrooms.Know More
Elk are ruminants, which means that to digest their tough foods, they must regurgitate and chew it again after it is ingested. This process is sometimes referred to as chewing cud.
Elk have a particular fondness for dandelions, aster, hawkweed, violets and clover when grazing in summer. In winter, favored woody plants include wintergreen, eastern hemlock, sumac, jack pine, staghorn and basswood.
Elk have good hearing, smell and vision to help them avoid predators and find food. They are very noisy and social, and they use all their senses, including touch, to communicate with other members of their herd. Herds during summer can contain as many as 400 elk. Herds are matriarchal, led by a single female, although males organize the females into harems during the mating season. They generally feed only at early morning and late evening and spend the rest of their time either sleeping or chewing cud.
As herbivores, elk are important prey animals for many predators. However, their large size, formidable hooves, movement in herds, and, on males, antlers, mean that few predators attack adults.Learn more about Animal Reproduction
Depending on the species, insects may reproduce either sexually or asexually. Sexual reproduction requires one egg from a female and a sperm from a male. The sperm fertilizes the egg, which resides in the female through its term to hatch insects when the growth and development stage is complete.Full Answer >
A baby fox is called a kit, a pup or a cub, and at birth he resembles a puppy, with a short nose and ears and brown fur. A baby fox grows rapidly and reaches adult size around 6 months of age.Full Answer >
Cheetahs form no pair bonds and mate freely with members of the opposite sex during any time of the year. The males associate with the females for mating only, and provide no parental care. Cheetahs mate an average of three to five times per day, often with different individuals.Full Answer >
Hippos are endangered mainly because poachers hunt them for their meat and the ivory in their teeth. Other threats are habitat loss due to the encroachment of human settlements and the diversion of river water for agriculture.Full Answer >