According to the University of Michigan, the enemies, or predators, of spider monkeys are jaguars, pumas, ocelots, margays and harpy eagles. The biggest threat to this animal, however, is humans.Know More
Some people hunt spider monkeys for food, but the biggest threat from humans is habitat loss due to deforestation. Spider monkeys live primarily in mature rain forest, and humans destroy 35,000 acres per day, limiting spider monkeys' range.
Spider monkeys are native to South America, living primarily in Mexico, Brazil, Panama and Ecuador. They are also found in smaller numbers in Peru and Bolivia. They thrive in densely forested areas far from human habitation and running water. They spend the majority of their lives, almost 90 percent, in the treetops. Their curved hands and prehensile tails make them excellent tree-swingers.
Spider monkeys have long black hair, long limbs and small heads. Males are a little larger than females, though both genders have an average body weight of almost 20 pounds. They have a long reproductive cycle. It takes four years for a spider monkey to reach sexual maturity, and they only mate once every four years. After the seven-month gestation period, young stay with their mothers for a year and a half.Learn more about Monkeys
Spider monkeys are omnivores that typically feed on fruits, leaves, nuts and spiders. Some also eat honey, bird eggs or bark. They spend the majority of their time in the tops of trees, and this is where they acquire their food. The lead female of a group of spider monkeys is typically in charge of finding food sources and leading the others in the group toward them.Full Answer >
Spider monkeys are endangered mainly due to habitat loss and hunting. Their slow reproductive rate also makes them vulnerable, as a female spider monkey only has one baby every two to four years.Full Answer >
As of January 2015, there are about 2,000 Yucatan spider monkeys left in the wild on the Yucatan Peninsula. There are only an estimated 300 to 400 woolly spider monkeys left in the world.Full Answer >
Spider monkeys inhabit the evergreen forests of Central and South America. They are covered with hair everywhere except for their face and a tiny patch of skin at the end of their tails. This patch of skin allows them to maintain a strong grip on branches as they swing through trees with ease. They sleep in the trees at night, eating leaves, nuts, fruits and roots during the day.Full Answer >