There are between 326 and 351 bones in the African elephant's skeleton. It has a total of 61 vertebrae, and its bones are thin and are easily fractured.
In a fight between the elephant and a hippopotamus, the elephant emerges as the winner. The elephant is bigger and stronger, while the hippopotamus is slower and does not have the same reach as an elephant.
Elephant tusks are used for obtaining ivory, a hard, white substance that can be found only in the tusks and teeth of certain mammals. The ivory itself is used to make a variety of items that are typically used to show affluence, wealth or importance.
An elephant is pregnant for up to two years before giving birth, the longest gestation period of any mammal. Elephants are the largest living and largest-brained land animal in the world, and a long development is needed for elephants in the womb.
The average African elephant weighs between 2.5 and 7 tons, and the average Asian elephant weighs anywhere from 2.5 to 5.5 tons. Given its size, the African elephant is the largest living land mammal on Earth.
After successful courtship, elephants mate with the male mounting the female from behind. Mating occurs after somewhat elaborate courtship and mating rituals.
Female elephants are called cows. Male elephants are called bulls. An entire group of elephants are reffered to as a heard. Elephants are very intelligent animals with complex social structures.
A herd of elephants is called a parade. Elephants naturally live in herds with linear and established social orders. They require large areas in which to raise families, breed, travel, forage and live. The climates of Asia and Africa are ideal for these activities.
In many cultures, the elephant is a symbol of power and strength. However, the elephant symbolizes many different things to many cultures and even has several significant religious meanings.
According to researcher John Hutchinson from the Royal Veterinary College in the U.K., adult elephants are capable of top speed running in a walk-like gait at a speed of 6.8 meters per second. That is nearly 15 mph.
There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.
A baby elephant is called a calf. It weighs about 220 pounds at birth.
According to Pennsylvania State University, an elephant's trunk contains approximately 100,000 muscles. The prehensile trunk is also used for trumpeting, drinking and grabbing objects, in addition to functioning as a nose. African elephants feature two finger-like protrusions at the end of their trunks, while Asian elephants have just one.
Elephants use their trunks and their tusks to protect themselves from predators. They also use loud noises to scare away threats.
The African elephant weighs between 4 and 6.5 tons. The smaller Asian elephant weighs between 3 and 4.59 tons. Male elephants are a bit larger than females elephants.
A group of elephants is called a herd or a parade. The phrase "herd of elephants" is more commonly used than the more fanciful phrase "a parade of elephants."
Elephants evolved to their current size over the course of tens of millions of years; this size adaptation is likely a survival mechanism because a full-sized, adult elephant faces very little threat from predators, though baby elephants are much more vulnerable to predation from big cats such as lions and wild dogs. There have been cases in which adult elephants have fallen victim to attack from big cats, but these cases are rare. The elephant is the largest known land animal, but scientists believe that this massive mammal evolved from a creature that is roughly the size of a small rodent.
The African elephant can have a height of 8.2 to 13 feet. They are the world's largest animals found on land. Asian elephants have a height of 6.6 to 11.5 feet.
In the wild, black rhinos live for 30 to 35 years, whereas white rhinos live for as many as 50 years. Other species of rhinos live for 30 to 40 years. Rhinos typically live longer in captivity than they do in the wild.
The Indian elephant is broadly distributed, but its main population group, which equals more than half the species' numbers, is in India with smaller populations in Borneo and the Andaman Islands. The population in Borneo was considered vestigial in 2015 and, in general, any population group outside India tends to be much smaller and less robust in terms of its breeding potential and habitat range.
An elephant's memory spans a large number of years, according to Defenders of Wildlife. This long memory helps the matriarch lead her herd over long distances to waterholes she remembers from the past.