A study published in 2013 established an individual top cheetah speed of 59 mph. The fastest cheetah, appropriately named Ferrari, ran on a flat track-like surface through vegetation.Know More
Ferrari's speed was recorded by a team of researchers in Botswana who outfitted wild cheetahs with motion- and acceleration-tracking collars. They measured 367 runs, approximately one-fourth of which ended in a kill. This was the first exhaustive study in several decades. The previous accepted top speed was 64 mph, recorded in 1964.
Team leader, Professor Alan Wilson with the Royal Veterinary College of the University of London, has commented that the researchers learned about a good deal more than maximum cheetah running speeds. Cheetahs rarely run at full tilt. An average top speed of 33 mph was indicative of the cheetahs' need to preserve maneuverability. The researchers also studied hunting tactics, biomechanics and bone composition.Learn more in Large Cats
Cheetahs sleep wherever they like and are typically not concerned about sleeping out in the open as long as the spot is shady. The cheetah knows how fast it is and it knows that it can quickly escape should there be a threat.Full Answer >
While seven subspecies of cheetah have been identified, five subspecies are considered valid by most taxonomists. These are Acinonyx jubatus venaticus, Acinonyx jubatus hecki, Acinonyx jubatus soemmeringii, Acinonyx jubatus raineyii and Acinonyx jubatus raddei.Full Answer >
Cheetahs communicate through scent, sound and body posture. Cheetahs detect the presence of other cheetahs in their range by smelling the urine or feces left on trees, rocks and termite mounds. By smelling such substances, cheetahs can determine the health and reproductive status of the cat who left them. Cheetahs also communicate with others of their species through a variety of vocalizations and with postures of submission or intimidation.Full Answer >
Cheetahs are one of the largest species of feline. They are mostly found in the wild in Africa, but there is a small population in Iran, and they can be found in zoos worldwide. They used to range across much larger swaths of Asia and Africa but are now listed as an endangered species, with around 10,000 individuals in the wild.Full Answer >