Flamingos display pink plumage because their diet includes many small crustaceans the shells of which are laden with pink pigmentation and other chemicals which in turn manifest in the flamingo's feathers. Flamingos feed in wetlands and lake beds, stirring up mud and silt with their feet and then sweeping their beaks through the agitated soil to sieve out their prey.Know More
Flamingos in captivity will often lose their coloration. Dietary supplements can be used to restore their brilliant color, but without it their plumage will fade until it is a kind of off-white or rose and cream color that is also sometimes seen in wild flamingos feeding from atypical sources.
Flamingos are not born pink and do not acquire their vivid pink coloration until at least 2 years of age. Hatchlings are grey or white with a thick layer of downy feathers covering their bodies, and they remain this way until they molt and fledge upon maturation.
Flamingos take in a huge amount of muck and dirt as they filter through the waters where they feed. To avoid swallowing this detritus, their beaks are equipped with a filter-like mechanism which allows them to catch food while water and refuse sluice out.Learn more about Waterfowl
Wild and feral ducks should be fed whole grains and birdseed. Bread is actually unhealthy for ducks and can cause malnutrition. Other viable alternatives to bread include shredded vegetables, peas, grapes and bait worms.Full Answer >
According to the United States Geological Center's Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center, a group of swans is called a bevy. They can also be referred to as a wedge of swans, if in flight.Full Answer >
A group of geese flying in the air is called either a skein or a wedge. A skein is a group of geese in flight, and a wedge is when they fly specifically in a "V" formation.Full Answer >
A swan's diet consists of plants, roots, leaves and seeds that it finds in its aquatic habitat. Some swans have adapted to eating grains and corn that they find on the ground. In some areas, swans will seek out farmland to eat the grains or corn, becoming a nuisance for farmers.Full Answer >