Foxes are sometimes mistakenly identified as members of the cat family because of their feline-like characteristics and behaviors, but they are part of the Canidae family, which is comprised of dogs, wolves and jackals. A person can recognize a fox by its bushy tail, slender legs and pointed nose.
Adult foxes reach about the same size as medium-sized dogs. However, the size depends on the specific species. The animals are light on their feet and usually weigh around 25 pounds.
Like other dog-related species, foxes live in packs that include mothers, siblings and mates. They hunt at night and sleep during the day. They have exceptional eyesight and run fast to efficiently hunt prey and dodge predators.
Foxes live in areas where they can easily hide, such as forests or grasslands. They create burrows in the ground for their homes and nesting areas, which give them cool and safe places to reside. The burrows also protect pups and are used to store food.
Foxes are omnivores and often eat small animals, fruits, berries and bugs. Those that live near the water eat fish or crabs, and those living near areas inhabited by humans often forage through trash cans when the food supply is low.Learn More
The most obvious differences between hedgehogs and porcupines are size and defense mechanisms. A hedgehog is significantly smaller than a porcupine. It curls into a ball with spikes facing outward to ward off predators; the porcupine defends itself by stabbing attackers with quills.Full Answer >
According to Encyclopædia Britannica, a zebra spends a significant portion of its day eating limitless amounts of grass in order to accommodate its digestive system, which is less efficient than that of ruminants. Grazing exposes the zebra to predation, but it can survive eating low-quality grasses during times of drought.Full Answer >
Because of their natural mouth shape, sloths often look as if they are smiling. As a result of this peculiarity, a smiling sloth is most likely a normal sloth.Full Answer >
A zebra in the wild lives for about 25 to 30 years, while a zebra at a zoo can live for up to 40 years. Wild zebras must contend with predators such as humans, lions and hyenas. They also do not get services such as medical treatment that zoos provide.Full Answer >