The giraffe is adapted to its habitat by being able to reach high food with its long neck and tall body. This gives it an advantage during times of food scarcity and drought when the only sustenance is up high on trees.Know More
Another adaptation of the giraffe is its eyesight. Keen eyesight along with the giraffe's long neck and height give it an advantage when it comes to keeping ahead of predators. It can see for long distances and spot lions slinking through the grasslands.
However, the giraffe's long neck does make it difficult to drink from ponds and puddles. In order for it to drink, it must splay its legs far enough apart for its head to reach the ground. The giraffe has adapted for this difficulty by drinking from dew and getting much of its water from the food it eats. It can also go for long periods of time without water. Furthermore, when it does bend down to drink, the neck has a special collection of valves that keeps the blood rush from knocking the giraffe unconscious.
Despite the giraffe's ungainly appearance, its long legs help it to flee from predators. It can reach speeds up to 35 miles per hour.Learn more in Giraffes
Adult giraffes are typically between 14 and 19 feet tall. Calves, or young giraffes, are an average of 6 feet tall when they're born. Giraffes are the tallest land animals in the world.Full Answer >
The general giraffe population throughout Africa is starting to decline, with the West African giraffe having the lowest population at less than 300. With less than 80,000 giraffes in Africa, the Giraffe Conservation Foundation is working hard to create conservation methods to protect the current population and help it grow.Full Answer >
BioExpedition explains that giraffes reproduce through mating. Male giraffes are typically ready to mate when they are 6 years old, although more mature bulls often mate first before the younger ones. Female giraffes are ready to mate when they are around 4 years old.Full Answer >
Giraffes have long necks in order to reach leaves, fruits and flowers high up in trees. They feed on broad-leafed trees in the rainy seasons and on evergreen trees in other seasons. Their long necks allow them to reach leaves that other animals cannot.Full Answer >