Giraffes eat buds and leaves from vegetation. They forage from trees, bushes and shrubs, and occasionally dine on grass. The exact makeup of their diet varies with their immediate surroundings and the season; however, all giraffes are herbivores, relying entirely on plants for food.Know More
Giraffes use their strong tongues to tear leaves, shoots, flowers and buds off of vegetation. Additionally, their mouths are quite rough, so they can even eat spiny plants. Because of their long necks, they have access to a wide range of plants, ensuring they have access to a plentiful diet.
Because of their large size, giraffes require large quantities of food every day. They sometimes spend upward of 75 percent of their day grazing, especially in the dry season. A healthy adult will consume around 66 pounds of food when it's available, although they survive on a good deal less when foraging is difficult.
Although their feeding habits require constant foraging, their water requirements are much more modest. Like camels, giraffes can survive long stretches without drinking. When they have access to water sources, they drink heartily, consuming an average of 2 gallons of water a week. However, because their habitat does not always have reliable water sources, their drinking episodes are sometimes quite spread apart.Learn More
Giraffes are fed a variety of fruits, vegetables and leaves in captivity, although each zoo offers a slightly different menu to these tall mammals. Among the common items offered to giraffes are lettuces, carrots, apples, bananas and alfalfa hay. Many zoos raise these food items high in the air to simulate the giraffe’s natural feeding behavior.Full Answer >
Giraffes are herbivorous animals found in the plains of Africa. The great Savannah plains of Kenya, Tanzania and Zimbabwe are home to these animals. Giraffes forage for food in the dry African brush and also eat leaves found on the tall acacia trees found commonly in Africa.Full Answer >
Giraffes primarily communicate with each other using infrasonic sounds and vibrations, much like dolphins and some whales. Although giraffes are among the tallest mammals on the planet, they are some of the most silent. Giraffes rarely utter vocal sounds, although they occasionally interact with each other via grunts or high-pitched whistle-like cries.Full Answer >
Giraffes can jump. Even though giraffes technically have the ability to jump, it is not generally in their nature to jump. The highest recorded fence jumped by a giraffe was 1 meter high.Full Answer >