Giraffes have horns because they are used as weapons during inter-species conflicts. Male giraffes battle with other males for access to resources, such as food, water or mates. While both genders possess the horns, the horns of males lack the tufts of fur that female horns bear. This is because the fur and skin are worn off the male’s horns as they battle with other males.Know More
During battles, male giraffes swing their heads at each other, trying to get their opponent to yield and flee the area. The horns of giraffes are technically called ossicones. Ossicones begin as cartilaginous structures, however, over time, the cartilage is replaced by bone, and the horns become very hard and solid. The males of some giraffe subspecies grow a second set of ossicones directly behind the first.
Giraffes are the tallest living land animals, and some of the largest specimens reach nearly 20 feet in height. Giraffes have evolved long necks to see predators from a great distance and to reach their favorite food sources. Giraffes consume a wide variety of plant species, but the favorite food for giraffes is the young, tender leaves in the crowns of acacia trees. Giraffes need very large and powerful hearts to pump blood all the way up their necks and into their brains.Learn more about Giraffes
Giraffes eat buds and leaves from vegetation. They forage from trees, bushes and shrubs, and occasionally dine on grass. The exact makeup of their diet varies with their immediate surroundings and the season; however, all giraffes are herbivores, relying entirely on plants for food.Full Answer >
The giraffe is a tall mammal with long legs, a spotted coat and an elongated neck. This mammal is the tallest in the world, with male giraffes growing as tall as 18 feet.Full Answer >
The general giraffe population throughout Africa is starting to decline, with the West African giraffe having the lowest population at less than 300. With less than 80,000 giraffes in Africa, the Giraffe Conservation Foundation is working hard to create conservation methods to protect the current population and help it grow.Full Answer >
Since giraffes are ruminants, it is very rare for the animal to vomit and, in the very rare instances that they do regurgitate food out of their mouths, it will still be different from vomiting. Questions about the way giraffes vomit spark some curious interest given that the animals have very long necks. However, due to the unique structure of its digestive system, it is almost impossible for giraffes to vomit in the way as some people imagine it to be.Full Answer >