Gorillas attack by first putting on a display of strength that includes standing upright, roaring, beating their chests with cupped hands, baring teeth, throwing objects, such as branches, and making mock aggressive charges. Only if these threats do not deter potential enemies, such as leopards, humans and other gorillas, does a gorilla truly attack with its muscular arms and powerful jaws.Know More
Groups of gorillas are usually led by a single alpha male called a silverback. The silverback makes all the decisions, leads all activities, arbitrates disputes, mates with the females and is responsible for the group's safety. It fights to the death to protect the females and young in its care.
Though gorillas have a reputation for ferocity, if undisturbed, they are not aggressive and are even shy. They are primarily vegetarians, relying on a diet of leaves, roots, fruit, wild celery and tree bark. Because of the water content of the vegetation, they rarely have to drink water. Sometimes they eat insects, such as termites and ants.
Mountain gorillas have become a critically endangered species due to habitat loss, disease, hunting for big game and bush meat, and capture for zoos and research purposes. Conservation efforts include ecotourism, law enforcement against poaching, monitoring their populations and protecting their remaining habitats.Learn more about Apes
All species of gorillas are becoming endangered and potentially extinct due to habitat loss, disease and poaching. A gorilla's only natural predator in the wild is the leopard.Full Answer >
When in need of a defense mechanism, gorillas generally rely on their powerful arms, which are fully developed with strong muscles. Gorillas have strong and muscular arms, which allow them to fight off predators, grasp and break twigs and branches and move through trees. A strong upper torso distinguishes gorillas from many other animals, including humans.Full Answer >
Gorillas are natural prey for leopards, crocodiles and poachers, but they eat only vegetation. They occasionally get caught in traps and snares set for other animals. Fewer than 800 mountain gorillas remain in the wild.Full Answer >
There are two species of gorillas: the western gorilla, Gorilla gorilla, and the eastern gorilla, Gorilla beringei. The western gorilla has two subspecies: the Cross River gorilla and the western lowland gorilla. The eastern gorilla also has two subspecies, the mountain gorilla and the eastern lowland gorilla.Full Answer >