Gray wolves are carnivores that hunt in packs of up to 36, or on their own, finding prey by chance or via scent. In packs, they are capable of bringing down animals many times the size of an individual wolf, including bison, moose, elk, musk oxen or reindeer. When on their own, they hunt smaller animals such as rabbits or beavers.Know More
According to Animal Diversity Web, wolf society is highly hierarchical, with the alpha male and alpha female being the only wolves in the pack that breed. They also eat first at any kill. The rest of any pack is composed of their offspring and any unrelated wolves they have adopted. Each wolf has its own place in the hierarchy, with the station of those below rising when something happens to a higher-ranked wolf. The pack works as a whole both to hunt and to defend its territory, which can be very large depending on the size of the pack and the availability of food.
Gray wolves are peak predators and have few predators themselves, although general human activities, particularly habitat destruction and deliberate hunting, have reduced them to a much smaller number and range than they once occupied. They were once ubiquitous throughout the northern hemisphere. Wolves are occasionally killed by other wolves or by packs of coyotes.Learn more about Wolves
Wolves enjoy a spot at the top of the food chain, which means there are no animals that prey on wolves in general. There are some circumstances, however, in which wolves are hunted and eaten by other animals, such as bears or mountain lions, or even other wolves.Full Answer >
According to Defenders of Wildlife, red wolves hunt primarily at night in small packs or alone. The wolves are not very fast and must have the stamina to outlast their prey in order to catch them.Full Answer >
Gray wolves live all throughout Canada and Alaska, and smaller populations can be found in the northwest United States and Yellowstone National Park. These canines were once prevalent across nearly all of North America but human expansion and over-hunting devastated their population by 1930.Full Answer >
Although it is impossible to know exactly, there are probably between 150,000 and 200,000 gray wolves in the world, with the majority of them living in Canada and the United States. Approximately 50,000 gray wolves live in Canada alone.Full Answer >