A group of pandas is known as an embarrassment. Pandas live most of their lives alone, but small groups of pandas may share large feeding territories.
Giant pandas are the more commonly known type of panda. They have black fur on their ears, around their eyes, muzzle, legs and shoulders. Giant pandas eat 20 to 45 pounds of bamboo shoots a day. The pandas are found in bamboo and coniferous forests in China, and they are active during the day and night. The cubs are born blind, and they open their eyes at 6 to 8 weeks of age. They may stay with their mothers for up to three years.Learn More
Pandas have adapted to their habitat by evolving a body shape, a digestive system and behavior patterns to accommodate a diet consisting almost exclusively of bamboo. Their fur has evolved to conform to the climate, landscape and foliage of their habitat. Because of the hilly terrain and lack of severity of the weather, they do not hibernate like other bears but instead move to lower elevations in winter.Full Answer >
Three major steps have been taken to protect giant pandas, including putting them on the endangered species list, protecting their natural habitat and starting cooperative international captive-breeding programs. China expanded its conservation efforts greatly in the 1990s. Since then, its panda reserves have grown from just 14 to more than 40.Full Answer >
Pandas sleep in many different places, ranging from the trees to the forest floor. Some species of pandas sleep exclusively in trees, such as the red panda, which helps keep them away from predators.Full Answer >
Giant pandas are endangered due to hunting and habitat loss. While it is illegal to hunt giant pandas and poaching has declined, hunters still sometimes accidentally kill them while seeking other animals. The panda's primary habitat is the Yangtze Basin region. Fragmentation of the area caused by roads and railroads has isolated panda populations, which not only prevents them from meeting and mating, but also reduces their access to bamboo.Full Answer >