The highest flying bird is the bar-headed goose, which can reach heights of around 21,120 feet. However, these geese typically travel at lower heights for most of their flight.Know More
The bar-headed geese often follow valleys when flying through the mountains, and generally remain at an altitude of 18,000 feet. However, they do sometimes fly into higher altitudes for a short duration of time. The geese often fly to Mongolia and nearby areas to breed for their annual spring migration. During this flight, they need to fly over the Himalayan mountain range, the tallest mountain range in the world. The Himalayan range also contains the world's highest mountain, Mount Everest, which reaches a height of 29,035 feet. The bar-headed geese must fly over this range, including directly above Mount Everest, to reach their breeding grounds.
In order to reach such extreme heights during their migration, the bar-headed geese are biochemically and physiologically adapted to their surroundings. The birds are then able to fly at altitudes with very low oxygen levels and temperatures. This goose weighs close to five pounds and stands nearly two feet tall. It has a long neck along with a short, tapered beak, helping to create a stunning S-shaped silhouette.Learn More
The name of a young bird varies by species, so there is no truly unifying term to describe all young birds except in a generic sense. If this is the aim, such terms as nestling, fledgling, hatchling and chick can be applied.Full Answer >
Pelagornis sandersi was the biggest flying bird in the world. Discovered in 1983 near Charleston, S.C., the bird lived some 25 to 28 million years ago and had an estimated wingspan of 20 to 24 feet. It overtakes the previous record holder, Argentavis magnificens, which had a 3-meter wingspan.Full Answer >
An eclectus bird is a type of parrot that originates from Australia, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. Adults are between 17 and 20 inches in length from beak to tail and have a life span that lasts between 30 and 50 years or more.Full Answer >
Native to Africa, the ostrich is the biggest bird on the planet. Although it cannot fly, the ostrich is an excellent runner and can reach a top speed of 43 miles per hour.Full Answer >