Mountain lions are known by a variety of different names, including puma, cougar and panther. A highly adaptable species, mountain lions are found from northern Canada to the southern reaches of South America. Over this range, mountain lions inhabit forests, prairies, deserts and even swamps.Know More
Mountain lions are wary creatures that usually flee from humans. To protect themselves from danger, they utilize a secluded spot such as a tangled thicket or large rock crevice. According to the San Diego Zoo, mountain lions live in home ranges that may be as large as 125 square miles. However, they often share portions of their range with other mountain lions. Baby mountain lions are born with spotted coats, which likely serve to help the small cats hide from potential predators. The young stay with their mothers for about 12 to 18 months.
Despite the fact that large males may exceed 150 pounds in weight, the San Diego Zoo explains that scientists consider the puma a small cat, as it purrs rather than roars. Mountain lions are primarily ambush hunters that use their powerful legs to help them leap at passing prey and knock it off balance. Mountain lions may consume large animals, such as deer or antelope, as well as small animals, such as rabbits or birds.Learn more about Large Cats
Mountain lions don't have any natural predators. A mountain lion's only concern is being hunted by humans. Mountain lions typically prey on deer, coyotes and raccoons.Full Answer >
According to the San Diego Zoo, mountain lions have a lifespan of up to 20 years. The average age of maturity for mountain lions is 2 to 3 years of age. Full-grown female mountain lions weigh between 75 and 105 pounds, while full-grown males weigh between 116 and 158 pounds.Full Answer >
Lions are one of the largest members of the cat family. Because of their unique physical features, lions are known as the "king of beasts."Full Answer >
Lions, scientifically known as Panthera Leo, are best identified by the fringe of long hair that encircles the heads of the males, and are the only felines that gather in groups called prides. The lionesses in the pride are all related, and the young cubs will typically stay with their mothers until they have matured. Then they will either leave the pride to start their own, or challenge the male that leads the group.Full Answer >