Jackrabbits are herbivores, so they only eat plants. According to National Geographic, jackrabbits eat a lot, and although they are small, they often consume more than one pound of grass, shrubs or bark in a single day.Know More
Because jackrabbits have hefty appetites, they often cause problems for farmers. They reproduce quickly and in large quantities, so many farmers opt to kill large jackrabbit populations to protect their crops. Killing them poses no threat to their overall population. As of 2014, jackrabbits are not endangered.
Jackrabbits are much less of a nuisance to humans when they live in their natural habitat, which is virtually any area in North America that is open, very hot and dry. Jackrabbits build nests under shrubs or thick bushes for shelter and to protect themselves from predators.
There are five species of jackrabbits, and they are generally found in the western and central regions of North America. Although the word "rabbit" is in its name, the jackrabbit is actually a hare, and it is slightly larger than a rabbit. Jackrabbits also have much larger ears than rabbits, and they can run up to 40 miles an hour. They can also leap as high as 10 feet, which is especially helpful when they're trying to escape predators.Learn more about Rabbits & Hares
Jackrabbits make their home primarily in the Great Basin region of the northern Great Plains. According to the Idaho Museum of Natural History, these animals can be found from the Mississippi River to the Sierra Nevada mountains, ranging as far as central Canada to northern New Mexico.Full Answer >
Jackrabbits survive in the desert by having adaptations that help them to stay cool and avoid the many predators that hunt them. Jackrabbits have exceptional speed, and they sometimes reach 40 miles per hour. This allows them to outrun many potential predators. Additionally, as jackrabbits are herbivores that consume many succulent plants, they are able to obtain most of the water they require through their food.Full Answer >
Rabbits are herbivores both in the wild and in captivity. Wild rabbits eat grass, flowers and other readily available plants in the summer and switch to eating twigs and bark along with any green vegetation they can find in the winter.Full Answer >
Rabbits are herbivores and grass and hay are major parts of their diets. Pellets, generally sold for domesticated rabbits, can be fed to wild rabbits, but they are a high-fiber concentrated food source that should not be given in excess.Full Answer >