The only natural predators of adult arctic foxes are humans, polar bears and packs of wolves. Arctic fox cubs are more vulnerable, and their natural predators include large birds of prey that live in the same habitat, such as snowy owls.Know More
Adult arctic foxes are usually between 28 and 41 inches in length. They weigh between 3 and 21 pounds, making them one of the larger carnivores in their environment. As of 2014, they live in the tundra and coastal areas of Alaska but are also found in Northern Canada, Europe and the Aleutian Islands. They primarily prey on lemmings but also eat eggs, insects, small birds and berries. They are able to survive in freezing environments because of their thick fur and small, compact bodies, which are easier to keep warm.
There are two types of arctic foxes, each with fur color that changes based on the season. Blue arctic foxes are dark gray in the summer and almost look brown. In the winter, their fur is blue-gray. White arctic foxes are brown and gray in the summer but white in the winter. White arctic foxes are more common in the tundra, and their white fur provides natural camouflage in the winter.Learn more about Mammals
Although polar bear cubs may be prey to other arctic carnivores, such as wolves, the only animals to naturally predate on adult polar bears and cubs are other polar bears. Cannibalism among polar bears is generally a result of extreme hunger, and mothers have been known to eat their own young. Male polar bears may also kill other male polar bears in competition for mates.Full Answer >
Enemies of the arctic fox include polar bears, wolves and eagles, which see the fox as a handy meal. Humans are also enemies to the fox, hunting them for their beautiful snowy white hides.Full Answer >
Skunks defend themselves with a horrible-smelling spray that is strong enough to ward off badgers, foxes, wolves and bears. According to National Geographic, the oily liquid is produced from anal scent glands under the skunk's tail.Full Answer >
To protect themselves from predators, red foxes build burrows and dens in grasslands. Sometimes young red fox pups are often snatched up by predators, but they mostly stay in the dens and are protected by their family. The most common predators to red foxes include coyotes, eagles, gray wolves, mountain lions, bears and humans.Full Answer >