King penguins eat squids and fish. A carnivorous animal, king penguins especially like consuming the lantern fish. However, they also dine on other species of small fish, krill and small crustaceans.Know More
King penguins live on sub-Antarctic islands and peninsulas, near the Falkland Islands, Prince Edward Islands, near southern Georgia and near both New Zealand and Australia. They forage in ice-free waters. They dive as far as 900 feet to forage, and they can stay submerged for as long as five minutes. However, they generally feed within 50 to 60 feet of the surface.
King penguins use their vision when hunting, and some scientists hypothesize this is why they consume lantern fish, which make conspicuous use of bio-luminescence. They catch their prey with their bills, swallowing them whole while still swimming. Their jaws are powerful and their tongues spiny, which help them grip slippery fish.
During breeding season, king penguins fast, never leaving their nesting areas for food. They also fast during molting because they cannot enter the water without their insular feathers. Because of the cold habitats and frigid waters they inhabit, they have developed four layers of feathering. The outer layers are oily, which makes them waterproof. During fasts, king penguins get energy from a layer of fat they accumulate. A full-grown king penguin can be as tall as three feet and weigh 35 pounds.Learn more about Penguins
The types of fish that penguins eat include sardines, smelt, herring and anchovies. Fish make up different portions of the diets of different species of penguins. For instance, fish make up four percent of the diet of chinstrap penguins and 90 percent of the diet of emperor penguins.Full Answer >
The emperor penguin's typical diet consists of fish, krill, squid and crustaceans, though the actual composition of their diet varies from population to population. Fish is the most important food source for emperor penguins, with the Antarctic silverfish accounting for most of the penguin's diet.Full Answer >
Macaroni penguins eat mostly krill, supplemented by some squid and small amounts of fish and flat-bodied crustaceans. Some populations migrate long distances to the Indian Ocean to take advantage of large krill and crustacean populations there. During the breeding season, macaroni penguins fast for up to 40 days.Full Answer >
Penguin sizes range from the largest penguin species, which can be as tall as 45 inches and weigh as much as 60 to 90 pounds, to the smallest penguin, which only reaches 12 inches in height and weighs 2 to 3 pounds. There are varying species in between at differing heights and weights.Full Answer >