The basic life cycle of a monkey is gestation, babyhood and adulthood, but the length of each of these steps varies based on the type of monkey being described. Monkey gestation can take four to eight months, and monkeys take 18 months to 8 years to reach maturity. After breeding, mature monkeys give birth to one to three babies with one being the most common number.Know More
A snow monkey has a fairly typical life cycle for a monkey. They are born after a short gestation period, and they nurse for about a year. Snow monkeys become adults at age 4, and in captivity, they live up to 30 years.
Some monkeys experience an adolescent phase between being a baby and an adult. For example, the Proboscis monkey stops nursing at seven months old. About five months later when they are 1 year old, young males leave their mothers to hang out with their friends in a group called the bachelor group. Young females, in contrast, stay with the rest of their family in a group called the troop. Although the monkeys are not considered babies during this period, they are not adults either. They spend roughly three years in this role, and they are not ready to breed until they are 4 or 5.Learn more in Monkeys
The lifespan of a monkey is between 10 and 50 years, depending on the species. For example, a woolly monkey typically lives almost 26 years, while a mitered leaf monkey has a natural life of about 16 years. On average, the black-faced spider monkey lives 40 years.Full Answer >
Monkeys in the wild rarely live to old age and may only live to young adulthood. In captivity, monkeys can live well into their 20s, sometimes even into their 30s.Full Answer >
So-called Old World monkeys live in Africa and Asia, while New World monkeys live in Mexico, Central America and South America. Old World monkeys include mangabeys, macaques, baboons and colobus monkeys; New World monkeys include spider, howler and capuchin monkeys.Full Answer >
The tarsier is a small primate of the Tarsiidae family native to several islands of Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. The nocturnal species spends much its time during the day resting as it clings to the trees of well-vegetated forests, mangroves and scrubs.Full Answer >