Polar bears are usually born in a maternity den between November and February and spend the next 2.5 years with their mother; by the age of 5 years, they are fully mature and ready to mate. Adult polar bears usually live to the ages of 15 to 18 years, but some polar bears have lived into their 30s.Know More
Polar bears mate on the ice during the months of April and May when the female bear enters estrus for about 3 weeks. During this mating season a group of male polar bears may follow a female around, fighting with each other for the right to mate with her. Once a female polar bear is pregnant, the fertilized egg divides several times before suspending growth until August or September. During the summer months, the female will put on as much weight as possible to support herself and her offspring in winter.
In October, the female polar bear digs a maternity den in the snow and remains there for the winter. She will give birth to between one and four cubs in December or January. The family will remain in the den until about April, when the female leaves with her cubs to start hunting for food. The cubs stay with the mother for 2.5 years, suckling and learning to eat fat and hunt. At this point the cubs are half-grown and may stay with each other for a short period of time. Eventually, they separate and go off on their own. Females are fully mature by 5 years of age and males between 8 to 10 years of age. Polar bears usually have a new litter every 3 to 4 years.Learn more about Polar Bears
The polar bear is a carnivorous marine mammal that lives exclusively in the Arctic. A female polar bear typically gives birth to one or two cubs per litter. Male adult polar bears can weigh as much as 1700 pounds and be 9 feet long. They are the second largest land carnivores in the world.Full Answer >
As of 2008, scientists estimate there are approximately 20,000 to 25,000 polar bears. Polar bears are considered endangered as their environments are at risk from climate change. This is primarily due to warming conditions that cause sea ice to melt.Full Answer >
There are no polar bears found in Antarctica. Polar bears are indigenous to the Arctic Circle, which is located at the North Pole. Antarctica is located at the South Pole.Full Answer >
Polar bears rarely drink fresh water, as they derive most of their water needs from the chemical reaction produced when fat is metabolized. This is the main reason why a polar bear's diet is extremely heavy in fat provided by animals such as seals.Full Answer >