Despite the common phrase "lion's den," lions actually do not den and instead sleep on the open savanna. Lions are at the top of the food chain, so they experience no predation pressures requiring them to den. Some Egyptian lions do rest in caves during the day, but this is an adaptation to the desert, is not their usual habitat and is considered aberrant.
Lions spend a majority of their day asleep, an average of 20 hours. This is because of their size, life style and hunting style. Lions are enormous cats. They can weigh up to 400 pounds. Most of this weight is muscle. This bulk generates an enormous amount of heat, requiring frequent rest periods. However, lions need all that bulk because when they hunt they need to accelerate quickly and wrestle down their prey. Something the size of a zebra does not go down easily, especially when it is moving at top speed. Finally, lions rest as much as they do because they eat enormous quantities of food in between long periods of no food at all. Lions are not as successful at bringing down prey as hyenas, and may go a day or more without food. It is more efficient for them to rest in between meals than to waste energy in mindless activity.Learn More
Bengal tigers typically live for 10 to 16 years, depending on whether they are living in the wild or in captivity. Captive tigers live longer, as they are protected from many natural threats and provided a steady supply of food and medical care.Full Answer >
Tigers are carnivores, which means their diet consists almost entirely of meat. Not only is the tiger the largest member of the cat family, it is also the largest carnivorous mammal that resides on land.Full Answer >
Two subspecies of tigers primarily live in a rainforest habitat: the Sumatran tiger and the Bengal tiger. Tigers live in a wide range of habitats, but most species prefer locations with dense vegetation, including rainforests.Full Answer >
Mountain lions, which are also called pumas, panthers and cougars, are large cats that reach about 8 feet in length (including the tail) and weigh about 260 pounds. Males are larger than females. Their coat is short and coarse to help protect them from injury and insulate them from cold temperatures. Mountain lions vary in color from dark yellow to yellow-gray dorsally, while their ventral surface is usually white.Full Answer >