In the wild, black rhinos live for 30 to 35 years, whereas white rhinos live for as many as 50 years. Other species of rhinos live for 30 to 40 years. Rhinos typically live longer in captivity than they do in the wild.Know More
Rhinos often do not live out their full lifespans in the wild due to predation, poaching, habitat loss, natural disasters and disease. The greatest danger to rhinos comes from poaching. Rhino horn is traditionally used in China and Southeast Asia as medicine to treat blood disorders, fever and cancer. In some areas, poachers have decimated entire populations of rhinos. Because of their size, adult rhinos face little danger from predators, but crocodiles, wild dogs, hyenas and big cats sometimes prey on rhino young. Habitat loss due to illegal acquisition of wild land threatens rhinos in southern Africa and Sumatra. In Java, protected areas for rhinos are under threat from tsunamis and volcanoes. Also in Java, local cattle pass diseases on to rhinos.
To ensure the remaining rhinos can live their full lifespans safely, governments and conservation organizations undertake projects that involve relocating rhino populations into game reserves, protecting habitats by establishing new reserves, increasing law enforcement to combat poaching, and tracking and monitoring existing rhino populations.Learn more about Elephants
Elephants can survive without tusks. While most elephants have tusks, female Asian elephants don't have any, and some male Asian elephants are born without tusks. Removing an elephant's tusk completely up to its skull can be extremely painful for the animal and can lead death.Full Answer >
African elephants, the largest land animals on Earth, are found in sub-Saharan Africa. These elephants live in a range of climates on the African continent, from the Sahel desert in Mali to the rain forests of central and West Africa.Full Answer >
Asian elephants inhabit moist lowland forests, dry teak forests and grasslands, while African elephants inhabit savanna areas in the Sahara Desert and rain forests throughout central and western Africa. African elephants are split into the two subspecies of savannah and forest, and Asian elephants are split into the four subspecies of Sri Lankan, Indian, Sumatran and Borneo. One of the greatest threats to elephants' numbers and survival is loss of habitat, and many elephants live in zoos or other captivity.Full Answer >
The Indian elephant is broadly distributed, but its main population group, which equals more than half the species' numbers, is in India with smaller populations in Borneo and the Andaman Islands. The population in Borneo was considered vestigial in 2015 and, in general, any population group outside India tends to be much smaller and less robust in terms of its breeding potential and habitat range.Full Answer >