Mallard ducks are preyed upon by snapping turtles, raccoons, red foxes, black rat snakes, crows, largemouth bass, red-tailed hawks, bald eagles, ring-billed gulls and Norway rats. Mallard ducks are also threatened by human hunters.Know More
The mallard duck's various natural predators are the most prevalent enemies that they face. However, human hunters remain a threat to mallards. Because mallards are the most widespread and abundant duck in North America, they are not subject to conservation laws, which would protect them from hunters. The number of mallard ducks varies from anywhere between five million to 11 million. Mallards account for approximately one out of three of every duck shot by hunters. Mallards are also threatened by unhealthy food, such as bread, fed to them by humans.
Beyond North America, mallards are also found in Asia and Europe. Generally they prefer fresh water, but they can also be found in saltwater. The male mallard is known as a drake and the female is called a hen. The male mallards, drakes, have the iconic coloring of green head and a white neckband that defines the mallard in popular culture. Mallards rarely dive underwater, generally spending their time near the surface. They can also graze on land and feed on plants. Mallard hens usually lay a dozen eggs with a month-long incubation period.Learn more about Waterfowl
Mallard ducks do not mate for life and only pair up during the mating season. After the female mallard has laid her eggs, the male leaves the nesting area in preparation for moulting season.Full Answer >
A group of ducks can be called a flock, brace, raft, team or paddling. A group of ducks is referred to as a flock while they are in flight. They are more often referred to as a raft, team or paddling while the group is on water.Full Answer >
Ducks, like all birds, are not colorblind. Birds not only are not colorblind, but a large portion of them can see ultraviolet light. The only exception to seeing UV light are the nocturnal birds like owls.Full Answer >
Some — but not all — species of ducks mate for life. Geese are known to mate for life, and although ducks are social animals who prefer to live in large groups, they typically have multiple mates.Full Answer >