A bear has five toes on each paw, front and back, for a total of 20 toes. A black bear's front tracks measure approximately 5 inches by 5 inches. The rear paw tracks measure approximately 7 inches by 5 inches. Black bear toe imprints are far apart with clear, defined spaces between them. Grizzly bear toe imprints are close together and are usually touching one another.Know More
Black bears are the smallest and most common American bears. Although the grizzly bear is state animal of California, the black bear is the only bear found in the wild in that state.
Black bears are generally nocturnal animals, but they are sometimes very active during the day. They have the ability to swim and climb trees and can sprint up to 30 miles per hour. Bears are omnivores, but they eat mostly nuts, fruits and insects. They also eat fish and small animals.
Grizzly bears are anywhere from blond to black in color. Males average about 500 pounds, and the females average around 350 pounds. However, their sizes vary greatly, making the grizzly a difficult bear to identify. Grizzly bears have very long, sharp claws that are usually seen in its tracks. They are often large and distinct enough to be seen from some distance away.Learn more about Bears
The world’s largest known bear from an existing species was an 11-foot-tall male polar bear that weighed 2,200 pounds, as Discovery News reported in February 2011. The largest recorded bear from an extinct species was at least 11 feet tall and weighed 3,500 pounds, according to National Geographic News.Full Answer >
According to the National Wildlife Federation, all bears are classified as omnivores, not herbivores. Some species consume more meat, like polar bears, while others consume more vegetation, like giant pandas, but they all share similar digestive systems. This allows them to adapt effectively to many different environments around the world.Full Answer >
Young bears are called cubs. Cubs are normally born while the mother is still in hibernation. They usually weigh between 8 and 12 ounces when they are born.Full Answer >
According to the experts at bioexpedition.com, the Malayan sun bear is the meanest of all bears. The species is native to the rainforests of Southeast Asia.Full Answer >