There are at least two types or species of wolves, gray wolves and red wolves, although evidence exists there might be two more. The Abyssinian wolf and the eastern wolf, though both formerly considered to be a subspecies or not true wolves, might be distinct species.Know More
According to the National Wildlife Federation, gray wolves were once prevalent throughout North America, Eurasia and North Africa. Although the population has been decimated, they thrive in Alaska and have been reintroduced to certain parts of the United States, including Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, Oregon, Michigan and Wisconsin. These wolves grow larger than their southern cousins, ranging from three to five feet long and weighing from 60 to 145 pounds.
Red wolves are native to the southern United States, ranging from Texas to Florida. They nearly became extinct until some of the last surviving ones in the wild were captured and put into breeding programs, with their numbers growing to 207 that live in captivity and 100 that live in the wild, as of 2014.
There are 4,000 subspecies of wolves, among which are the domestic dog, the dingo and the coyote. Domestic dogs are not only significantly smaller than wolves, they also have smaller brains.Learn more about Wolves
Although there are 37 species that are called foxes, only 12 are true foxes belonging to the genus Vulpes. The best known true foxes are the red fox, gray fox, fennec fox, swift fox, kit fox and arctic fox. Foxes can be found worldwide, except on the continent of Antarctica.Full Answer >
Wolves howl to communicate with other wolves. Often, this communication serves to signal the pack to gather around, let the rest of the pack know where a single wolf is and warn outside wolves away.Full Answer >
A wolf's size is dependent on its species, and male wolves typically weigh 20 percent more than the females. Arabian wolves, which are considered the smallest wolves in the world, weigh approximately 30 pounds, while gray wolves, which are considered as one of the largest wolf species, weigh between 85 to 115 pounds, with some pack members occasionally reaching 130 pounds.Full Answer >
Wolves mate when a male wolf mounts a female wolf, or bitch, from behind during the female's estrus, which is the period of time when she is in heat. This period, which lasts from four to seven days, is signaled when the female lifts her tail in a particular way.Full Answer >