Monkeys defend themselves in a variety of ways that vary from one species to the next. Most rely on a combination of living in social groups, fleeing threats by climbing in the trees and emitting vocalizations that warn others in the group of impending danger. Some species engage in physical combat when threatened, while others are more likely to flee predators and other threats.Know More
The males of many monkey species are much larger than the females. These larger males, who are often greatly outnumbered by females living in the troop, are better equipped to fight with predators than the smaller females are. In fact, protecting the troop is one of their most important jobs. Many monkeys, including the tiny pygmy marmosets, fight tenaciously to protect themselves and the members of their troops.
Some species, such as baboons, are able to frighten threatening animals away by barring their long canine teeth. However, if intimidation does not work, the baboons also fight to defend themselves.
Baboons and other monkeys are primarily diurnal, which causes them to be vulnerable to predators at night. To help protect themselves while they sleep, monkeys often sleep in trees or on cliffs. This limits the ways in which a predator can approach them and increases the chances that they will notice the predator in time to fight or escape.Learn more about Monkeys
According to Palomar College, monkeys evolved from an extinct species known as prosimians during the transition to the Oligocene Epoch, approximately 33.9 million years ago. Monkeys quickly overcame the prosimians, probably resulting in the extinction of the prosimians, and monkeys became the dominant primate species. During the Miocene Epoch, apes began to evolve from monkeys and displaced them as the dominant primate species.Full Answer >
Monkeys are highly social animals that primarily survive in the wild by forming large, cooperative groups. Experienced adults in the group are able to pass on survival skills to their young.Full Answer >
There are more than 260 different species of monkeys, including baboons, howler monkeys, spider monkeys, blue monkeys and mandrills. Other species of monkeys include Capuchin monkeys, common marmosets, squirrel monkeys and Japanese macaques.Full Answer >
As of 2014, capuchin monkeys are not an endangered species. They have high reproductive rates and easily adapt to a variety of environments, both characteristics aiding in a strong population in light of loss of forest habitats.Full Answer >