Monkeys live in habitats around the world, including wooded areas, lush rainforests, savannas and mountain regions. Most monkeys spend their lives primarily in trees, although a few species live only on the ground. They do not build nests or dens as they spend most of their days gathering food and socializing and may travel great distances during the day, moving around their home habitats and setting up shelter wherever they go.
Regardless of where they live, monkeys have unique adaptations to help survive in trees or on the ground. They have large and complex brains, which enable them to use tools, such as using twigs to dig ants from tree crevices. Monkeys feed on a variety of items, including nuts, seeds, fruit and berries. They use their human-like hands to pry open shelled seeds and nuts, then spread the seeds after consuming the meat inside, which in turn helps populate plants and flowers. Monkeys raise their offspring for several years after birth; upon reaching maturity, males leave to find females. Occasionally, female offspring leave as well, which prevents inbreeding and static genes. Most monkeys remain with a single group or tribe over their lives, and rarely interact with other groups, even though their territories may overlap.Learn More
There is no estimate on the number of monkeys in the world, but there are 260 known species of monkeys, which are divided into two categories: Old World and New World. Old World monkeys reside in Africa and Asia, and New World monkeys in South and Central America.Full Answer >
Howler monkeys are native to the tropical areas of Central and South America, particularly in the rainforests of places like Brazil, Bolivia and Paraguay. They spend most of their time in the treetops, rarely venturing to the ground.Full Answer >
In its natural environment, the spider monkey can live up to 25 years. In captivity, spider monkeys have been known to live for as long as 40 years.Full Answer >
Japanese macaques, or snow monkeys, live between 41 degrees to 31 degrees North latitude in various areas of Japan. They live the farthest north of any type of monkey on Earth.Full Answer >