Monkeys always live in groups that have a distinct hierarchy, and it is the responsibility of the leaders of these groups to organize the other monkeys to defend against predators. When fighting with each other, monkeys may bite or scratch.Know More
When threatened by ground-based predators such as hyenas and jackals, adult monkeys gather together to bark, bare their teeth and possibly throw sticks or other debris in an attempt to scare them off. If this does not work, the monkeys may attack the predator as a group. Some monkeys, such as capuchins, can use sticks as clubs. Monkeys that live in trees have little defense against airborne predators such as eagles and simply attempt to hide from and avoid them.
Some types of male monkeys may fight among themselves for dominance in the hierarchy and to display their abilities to females. They may exhibit any of the techniques they use against predators when fighting amongst themselves. Monkeys have also sometimes been used in fights against other types of animals, a practice known as monkey-baiting. Records of some of these fights indicate that an adult male monkey was consistently able to defeat dogs by leaping onto their backs and clawing and biting at their windpipes.Learn more about Monkeys
Monkeys in the wild rarely live to old age and may only live to young adulthood. In captivity, monkeys can live well into their 20s, sometimes even into their 30s.Full Answer >
Monkeys live in habitats around the world, including wooded areas, lush rainforests, savannas and mountain regions. Most monkeys spend their lives primarily in trees, although a few species live only on the ground. They do not build nests or dens as they spend most of their days gathering food and socializing and may travel great distances during the day, moving around their home habitats and setting up shelter wherever they go.Full Answer >
Silver langurs are found in Southeast Asia and Indonesia. Most live in forests. In fact, they spend almost all of their time in trees and seldom go down to the ground.Full Answer >
The white-faced saki live throughout a large portion of northern South America. This New World monkey is native to Brazil, Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname and Venezuela.Full Answer >