According to National Geographic, moose follow an herbivore diet, which means they are capable of eating many types of plants or fruits. Their diet varies depending on the season.Know More
During winter months, moose eat shrubs and pine cones. They also use their hooves to clear snow, allowing them access to lichens and mosses. Food is more abundant in the summer, and moose usually feed on aquatic plants at the surface, as well as below it. Up to half of the moose's diet consists of aquatic plants, as they are needed to compensate for a lack of sodium in the rest of their diet.
Moose usually eat higher grasses and shrubs because they are so tall that bending over is a struggle. Their lips, tongue and gums are extremely tough, allowing them to chew through dense vegetation.
Moose are surprisingly excellent swimmers, despite their large size. National Geographic reports that moose have been seen paddling for several miles, and can even submerge for over 30 seconds at a time. Moose are also surprisingly fast on land. Over short distances, they are capable of running up to 35 miles per hour. For long-distance sprawls, they can average a steady 20 miles per hour.Learn more about Mammals
Moose have been clocked running at speeds of 35 miles per hour. Moose are the largest species in the deer family, with a full-grown moose standing an average of 6 feet tall at the shoulders and weighing as much as 1,800 pounds.Full Answer >
A baby moose is called a calf. Calves are born in the spring each year, and can weigh over 30 pounds. Calves grow at a very quick rate and have the capability to outrun a human within a week of birth.Full Answer >
The largest moose on record was shot in February 2014. It had a rack that measured slightly over 75 inches across, and it weighed around 1,200 pounds. The previous record-holder was an Alaska-Yukon moose shot in 1999 that had a rack that measured over 74 inches across.Full Answer >
Moose are the largest of the deer species, and the biggest in the world stand more than 7 feet tall at the shoulder and weigh more than 1,800 pounds. The antlers of males can spread more than six feet from end to end. These largest of moose are "Alaska Moose," the sub-species found in Alaska and the western Yukon.Full Answer >