There are not exclusive names for the female penguin, but they have been called hens. Most of the time they are simply referred to as the female penguin.Know More
The Emperor Penguin females lay the eggs. The male penguins keep the eggs warm, while the female goes to eat fish, krill and squid. When they return, parenting duties swap, and then the male goes out and eats.
The female Chinstrap Penguins lay two eggs and switch off incubating with the male penguin until the eggs hatch. Once the eggs hatch, the penguins share the foraging and feeding responsibilities, unlike some of the other penguin species.
The Macaroni Penguin females lay two eggs, and she and the male rotate incubating until the eggs hatch. She then goes for food, as the female penguins are the foragers, while the male is the protector.Learn more about Penguins
Penguins have a number of adaptations that facilitate their survival, including staying warm with a layer of feathers that traps air. Their body heat also warms the air around them. Their feathers form a barrier that keeps water off of their skin. Larger penguins have adapted to life in colder climates because their rotund bodies lose heat at a slower rate than the bodies of smaller penguins.Full Answer >
According to information from the Antarctica government, the Emperor penguin is capable of a 22-minute underwater stay, up to a depth of 984 feet. The length of a typical stay is three to six minutes.Full Answer >
Female and male penguins do not have specific names and are difficult to tell apart. During mating season it may be possible to differentiate the male from the female because the male often leaves muddy footprints on the back of the female after they have finished mating.Full Answer >
According to About.com, penguins are carnivores with piscivorous diets, and their diet consists mainly of fish, crustaceans and cephalopods. Penguins are opportunistic feeders, and their diet is largely based on what is available seasonally and in a particular location.Full Answer >