The average African elephant weighs between 2.5 and 7 tons, and the average Asian elephant weighs anywhere from 2.5 to 5.5 tons. Given its size, the African elephant is the largest living land mammal on Earth.Know More
In addition to their enormous weight, African elephants stand anywhere from 8.2 feet to over 13 feet at the shoulder. Asian elephants measure between 6.6 and 9.8 feet. According to National Geographic, elephants maintain their spectacular weight by consuming up to 300 pounds of food in a day. Their diet includes roots, fruit and grass.
The two types of elephants are distinguished from each other by their ear shape. The Asian elephant has smaller, rounded ears, and African elephants have colossal ears that somewhat resemble the shape of their native continent.Learn more about Elephants
Elephants are considered the strongest mammal and strongest land animal, as they can carry up to 9,000 kilograms, which in turn equals the approximate weight of 130 adult human beings. An elephant's trunk consists of over 100,000 muscles.Full Answer >
Elephants evolved to their current size over the course of tens of millions of years; this size adaptation is likely a survival mechanism because a full-sized, adult elephant faces very little threat from predators, though baby elephants are much more vulnerable to predation from big cats such as lions and wild dogs. There have been cases in which adult elephants have fallen victim to attack from big cats, but these cases are rare. The elephant is the largest known land animal, but scientists believe that this massive mammal evolved from a creature that is roughly the size of a small rodent.Full Answer >
Elephants are gray in color and have a long trunk that has several uses, including breathing and feeding. They are the largest land mammals on Earth.Full Answer >
Tigers and lions occasionally eat elephants, though attacks are rare. Since the repercussions of a failed attack are fierce, the big cats tend to only prey on very weak and young elephants. Scavengers, such as hyenas, often feed on dead or dying elephants.Full Answer >