There are several mammals that cannot jump, including elephants, hippos, rhinos and sloths. A mammal is a name given to animals that are vertebrates, hairy, endothermic and give their babies milk when they are first born.Know More
Animals with vertebrae have a spine or backbone. Animals that are endothermic regulate body temperature on their own, which allows them to live in many different places. While all mammals have hair, not all mammals are extremely hairy. An example of this would be humans. Humans have hair on many parts of their body, but they do not have hair everywhere. These animals also are able to produce milk that they then give to their babies. This also means that mammals spend more time with their babies because they need to wait for them to grow so that they can feed themselves.
There are three kinds of mammals: eutheria (also known as placental mammals), marsupials (also known as Metatheria) and monotremes. There is also a fourth kind of mammal, Multituberculata, but all of the animals that were within this group are now extinct. Eutheria mammals include elephants, whales and armadillos. Marsupial mammals include kangaroos and oppossums. Monotreme mammals actually lay eggs, although they still feed their babies milk.Learn more about Mammals
Sloths are slow because they have extremely low metabolic rates. In other words, they have very little energy and move slowly in order to conserve the energy that is available. This is due in part to their herbivorous diets.Full Answer >
According to "National Geographic" magazine, the natural habitat of the three-toed sloth is the rainforests of Central and South America. Their range extends from southern Mexico to central Brazil, though they are most heavily concentrated along the Atlantic coast in Venezuela, Guiana, Suriname and French Guiana.Full Answer >
Sloths eat leaves, shoots and fruits from trees and get most of their water from juicy plants. They are called folivores, since their diet consists of buds, tender shoots and leaves of the Cecropia tree. Some two-toed sloths eat insects, small reptiles and birds.Full Answer >
Bradypus pygmaeus, known as pygmy three-toed sloth, is a critically endangered species because of human threats and predators. They are endemic to Isla Escudo de Veraguas, an island in Panama that is protected as a wildlife refuge. Although the island has no inhabitants, visitors such as local people, fishermen and lobster divers hunt the sloths and sell their meat.Full Answer >