Owls make a hooting sound to communicate and claim their territory. Hooting typically takes place during the evening hours. The Great Horned Owl and the Hoot Owl are the only two species of owl that emit the hooting sound. Additional sounds made by all owl species include hissing, screaming and screeching.Know More
A breeding pair of owls communicates with one another through alternating hoots and shrieks, and baby owls emit a high-pitched screech when they are hungry. Owls also snap their bills aggressively in response to perceived threats and predators. Adult owls are known to shriek and scream when protecting their nests and their young.
The Great Horned Owl is the largest of the owl species and is the only predator of the skunk, due to the fact that skunks cannot spray upwards. The Great Horned Owl's diet consists of 80 percent rabbit, but it is known to feed on practically anything. These owls reside in crow's nests until their young hatch, typically in February or March. The Barred Owl is the second largest owl with a 3-foot wingspan and is the only owl species that is not completely nocturnal. The Barred Owl can be spotted immediately following sunrise as well as a few hours prior to dusk.Learn more about Owls
Owls have been used in various artistic, mythological and literary traditions to symbolize concepts such as wisdom, magic, nighttime, protection and awareness. For example, the Greek goddess of wisdom, Athena, was often seen accompanied by owls.Full Answer >
The great horned owl is one of the most commonly seen owls; it lives an average of 13 years in the wild or 38 years in captivity. There are over 170 individual owl species, and each one has a separate lifespan.Full Answer >
Owl weight varies among species but most adult owls weigh between 1.5 ounces and 9 pounds. Elf owls, the smallest owls in the world, reach a very short height and weigh much less than the largest owl breed, the Eurasian eagle owl. In the United States, common Barn owls range in weight from just 8 ounces to over 3 pounds, while larger snowy owls maintain adult weights of 3.5 to 6.5 pounds.Full Answer >
The most common species in the Hoosier State include the great horned owl, barred owl and eastern screech owl. Owls are found across much of Indiana.Full Answer >