While adult pandas are usually solitary creatures, they do communicate periodically through scent marking and vocal calls. These vocalizations include as many as 11 different sounds.Know More
While adult pandas are generally solitary creatures, they do occasionally meet. Whenever they do, they don't communicate in the same way as most other animals. This is because their faces can't display expressions, they don't have a mane, their ears are small and their tails are stubby. Due to these limitations, they can only communicate by scent marking or vocalization.
Pandas create scent marks through a dark, thick and sticky substance secreted from their anal glands. The panda rubs it onto tree trunks and rocks that are difficult to remove. The secretion announces that a panda is in heat or that this is his territory. Another panda is able to tell the gender, age, mood and reproductive status of the panda who left the scent marking. Much of this information is indicated by position that the panda leaving the mark held while creating it.
Vocal communication also occurs. Pandas have 11 different sounds. These include a barking sound (used to intimidate another panda), a goat-like bleating sound (during the reproductive season), honking, huffing, barking and growling. Cubs have also been known to make a whimpering sound.Learn more in Pandas
The panda's natural habitat is in the mountains of western China. While never large, the giant panda's natural habitat has grown smaller with time.Full Answer >
Pandas are going extinct due to habitat loss and hunting. Forest destruction limits pandas' access to bamboo, their primary food source. Pandas are also susceptible to poachers in their habitat. The Giant Panda species is classified as endangered, as of 2015; the endangered status means that pandas are at a very high risk of extinction in the wild.Full Answer >
According to the World Wildlife Fund, pandas have several natural survival skills, including the ability to swim. Pandas are typically peaceful and solitary creatures; if attacked, they generally try to escape. However, if they cannot escape, they defend themselves.Full Answer >
Giant pandas have tails, but on adults they often go unnoticed because the tails make up less than 10 percent of the total body of an adult. The tail of an adult giant panda is also often tucked close to the body, making it difficult to spot.Full Answer >