According to The Blue Penguin Colony of Oamaru, New Zealand, the penguin's life cycle takes place on a year-round calendar that stretches from July to the following June. The cycle centers around penguin mating season and the rearing of chicks, with only a small portion of the year dedicated to living at sea and amassing body weight in preparation for the next breeding season.Know More
In July penguins begin to gather in breeding colonies and build nests in preparation for the breeding season. Mating takes place throughout late July and August, and egg laying takes place through the month of September. The penguins incubate their eggs for several months and then guard their chicks constantly for an additional two to three weeks. When the chicks are stronger, the parents leave the nest to hunt but still return every day to feed the chicks. Between October and December, the chicks begin to leave the nest and enter the sea to hunt and build up their body weight.
March and April is molting season for the penguins. They return to their nests, shed all their old feathers and grow new ones. During this time, they are unable to hunt and live off stored fat reserves. Following molting season, in May and early June, the penguins return to the sea to hunt and build up their body weight in preparation for another mating season.Learn more about Penguins
The fern life cycle and moss life cycle are similar in that they have alternation between sporophyte and gametophyte stages and that both rely on layers of water so that their sperm can swim from one gametophyte to the eggs of another. This means that both ferns and mosses require relatively moist environments. They are also similar in that their gametophyte stage, unlike other plants, does not rely on sporophytes.Full Answer >
Fairy penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere, along the southern coast of Australia, and in several locations in New Zealand. In New Zealand, they are known as blue penguins.Full Answer >
Rockhopper penguins can be found living on the shores of the windy islands to the north of Antarctica and can also be found in New Zealand, the Falkland Islands and Chile. Rockhopper penguins live in colonies that can number in the hundreds of thousands, especially during breeding seasons.Full Answer >
King penguins live in the sub-Antarctic region as well as the Prince Edward Islands, the Falkland Islands, Australia, New Zealand and southern Georgia. The king penguin is large in size, second only to the Emperor penguin. It can be up to 35 pounds and 3 feet tall.Full Answer >