Penguins generally eat fish, squid and krill, though their diet depends on the species. Generally, penguins living close to the equator eat more fish, while penguins in arctic climates rely on squid and krill for sustenance.Know More
There are five types of penguin diets, which helps reduce competition among species. The great penguin diet, which include king penguins, is made up 80 percent of fish, especially lanternfish. Emperor penguins also eat crustaceans and cephalopods. Brush-tailed penguins, which includes chinstrap and gentoo penguins, eat Antarctic krill, glacial squid and silverfish. Little penguins, which include northern and little blue penguins, feed mainly on squid, fish and small sea animals, and they generally don't dive any deeper than six feet. Crested penguins, such as rockhoppers and royal penguins, dine primarily on krill as well as small aquatic prey such as squid and octopus. Yellow-eyed penguins like to eat cephalopods such as the arrow squid and small fish, whereas banded penguins, such as African and Humboldt penguins, eat sardines, cuttlefish and small crustaceans.
Penguins feed at sea, usually within 50 to 60 feet of the surface, though some penguins will dive as far as 100 feet for their preferred food. Their hunting areas range from nine miles to 559 miles, depending on the species. They have spiny tongues and powerful jaws, which allow them to catch their prey in their bills and swallow them whole.Learn more about Penguins
Leopard seals, as the only species of seal to prey on warm-blooded animals, eat penguins and smaller seals in addition to a more conventional diet of fish and squid. Leopard seals grow to nearly 12 feet in length and can weigh over 800 pounds.Full Answer >
Penguins move by shuffling their feet from side to side when on land and by using their flippers, tails and a bubble mechanism to swim in the water. The speed of the penguin in both walking and swimming will depend on the species of penguin as well as the size of the penguin.Full Answer >
Penguins huddle together to keep warm as a way to shield their bodies from the full force of the cold weather experienced in Antarctica. While huddled, penguins exchange positions so that every colony member takes a turn at forming the outer perimeter, where exposure to the cold is greatest.Full Answer >
Penguins mate differently depending on the breed, but all penguins mate by following courtship rituals that use their senses of sight and sound as well as a nest site made by the male to attract a partner. Penguins become sexually mature between the ages of 3 and 8 years.Full Answer >