According to Polar Bears International, polar bears have adapted to challenges facing the species since it evolved and are currently in the process of adapting to new challenges, such as climate change. According to Defenders of Wildlife, polar bears have thick fur and blubber that adapt them to their environment by keeping them warm and buoyant. They also evolved large feet that help them to swim.Know More
Polar Bears International, a non-profit organization dedicated to the species' survival, notes that polar bears diverged from their common ancestor with brown bears at least 4 million years ago. At this time, they began to evolve the traits that helped them adapt to a life spent in the icy polar regions. Additionally, because they capture most of their food in the ocean, they acquired important swimming adaptations, such as a streamlined face, states Defenders of Wildlife.
World Wildlife Fund reports that polar bears live across a vast range that encircles the North Pole. Scientists split the bears into 19 different subpopulations. Each population must adapt to the unique challenges it faces; some subpopulations may not be able to adapt to their changing habitat. The World Wildlife Fund holds that five of the 19 subpopulations are currently in decline.Learn more about Bears
Polar bears are migratory mammals that live in the Arctic Circle. Some polar bears have small migratory areas of around 20,000 square miles, while others have larger patterns that can be more than 130,000 square miles. Polar bears, with the exception of pregnant females, do not hibernate.Full Answer >
One specialized feature of polar bear anatomy is their development of webbed feet. Polar bears are highly efficient swimmers and are capable of traveling for hours at a time in the water without resting. Individual bears have been seen up to 200 miles out in the Arctic Ocean, using their large flat front feet as paddles.Full Answer >
Polar bears do not consume penguins because both penguins and polar bears live on opposite poles and never encounter one another. Penguins live in Antarctica, while polar bears live in the Arctic. Polar bears are carnivores and rely mainly on bearded and ringed seals for their diet, but they also eat beluga, bowhead whale carcasses and bird eggs.Full Answer >
Although polar bear cubs may be prey to other arctic carnivores, such as wolves, the only animals to naturally predate on adult polar bears and cubs are other polar bears. Cannibalism among polar bears is generally a result of extreme hunger, and mothers have been known to eat their own young. Male polar bears may also kill other male polar bears in competition for mates.Full Answer >