Possums sleep during the day, seeking areas with protective covering, such as brush piles, hollow trees and crawl spaces underneath buildings and houses. These nocturnal animals come out at night, scavenging for food where there is garbage. During cold weather, however, possums may stay in their protected daytime areas longer.Know More
Officially known as opossums, these animals don’t have a territory or area of permanence. Instead, possums wander, going where they can find food. In addition to foraging in garbage cans and dumpsters, possums eat fruit, nuts and grass. They hunt birds, snakes, mice and chickens and also eat road kill.
Rat-like in appearance, the typical possum has long, coarse, gray-white fur, a scaly prehensile tale, a sharp and slender muzzle, a pink nose and black eyes. There are more than 60 opossum species. The common Virginia opossum is the only marsupial, or pouch mammal, in the United States and Canada. Female opossums can birth as many as 20 babies at a time, which are about the size of honeybees. The babies crawl toward the mother’s pouch, where they live for 70 to 125 days. After leaving the pouch, babies stay with the mother another three to four weeks. Less than half of a litter typically survives to adulthood.Learn more in Rodents
Squirrels take refuge in dens and nests in the wintertime. Like humans and many other mammals, squirrels need protection from the harsh winds and elements of winter. Their wintertime shelters vary in size and composition depending on location, but all contain overhead roofs and warm linings to keep out the cold.Full Answer >
Squirrel Appreciation Day is on January 21 of every year. The first instance of this holiday was in 2001, and it was begun by Christy Hargove from Asheville, North Carolina.Full Answer >
A hamster goes bald for a variety of reasons, including advanced age, allergies, mites and disease, according to PetMD. As a hamster ages, its fur naturally starts to thin.Full Answer >
At night, squirrels conclude their activities by retreating to nests, which are primarily built in trees. Like birds, most squirrels build nests to serve as homes, which they use for raising young and resting. Many construct their dwellings on tree branches, although some take up shelter in tree cavities located high in tree trunks.Full Answer >