The desert fox doesn't have many natural predators because it isn't easily caught by other animals. The primary predator of the desert fox is the desert eagle owl. Other potential predators include the jackal, hyena and desert lynx.Know More
The Fennec Fox, also known as the desert fox, is found in the Sahara Desert and in other parts of North Africa. The desert fox is the smallest of the foxes in the world and typically weights just over 2 pounds. The desert fox grows to a total length of no more than 20 inches. This fox is able to go without water for long periods of time, like other animals that dwell in the desert. The desert fox limits the amount of exposure to predators by not frequenting water sources on a regular basis. The desert fox's exposure to danger is also limited by being nocturnal.
The desert fox is omnivorous and typically consumes plants, rodents, insects, reptiles, small birds and eggs. Hunting is done in the cooler temperatures of the night. The desert fox is known for its disproportionately large ears that measure 6 inches, close to half of its total length. Desert foxes live in underground dens, which makes it difficult for researchers to be certain of their population in the wild.Learn more about Marsupials
Koalas give birth to tiny and underdeveloped young, with the mothers weighing hundreds of times more than the newborns. The infant animal immediately crawls into the pouch of its mother -- the pouch faces back toward the birth canal -- and attaches to a nipple. It remains in the pouch for around 6 months and is fed milk and pre-digested leaves until it is weaned about a year later.Full Answer >
While many people think that wombats make good pets, the truth is that they don't survive well in captivity. In addition, wombats are considered exotic pets in most areas and may be subject to additional legal requirements.Full Answer >
Koalas live in forested areas of Australia, where the temperature ranges between 60 and 80 degrees Fahrenheit, according to PawNation. They are sensitive to heat, so koalas occupy only Australia’s eastern and southeastern coasts and steer clear of the warmer northern regions where summer heat can reach 120 degrees Fahrenheit.Full Answer >
Kangaroos make a variety of sounds, including hissing, grunting and coughing, and females may make a clicking sound when communicating with joeys. Kangaroos make noises when warning others about predators or if they sense danger. They also stomp their feet to warn other kangaroos that something is wrong.Full Answer >