Proboscis monkeys primarily eat the leaves, fruit, seeds and shoots of mangrove trees. They supplement their diet with some insect larvae. Their diets vary by season, and are based on fruit between January and May and leaves throughout the rest of the year.Know More
Proboscis monkeys are found solely on the island of Borneo. They prefer mangrove forests near the coasts, generally near estuaries, rivers or swamps. They are adept swimmers, and even have some webbing between their fingers and toes. They are active during the day and live in social groups. These groups either consist of one male with several females or several males with no females. Each group contains between three and 32 individuals, and multiple groups often come together to sleep.
Proboscis monkeys are named for the large protruding noses on their faces, which are much larger on males than females. These large noses enhance the vocalizations of the males through resonance. The males are also much larger than the females. Females weigh between 15 and 26 pounds, while males weight between 35 and 48 pounds. The fur of proboscis monkeys is pink and brown, shading to red around the neck, and their hairless faces are a cream color..Learn more about Monkeys
Types of animals that eat monkeys include birds of prey, large wild cats, hyenas, crocodiles and alligators. Monkeys' natural predators vary according to their location and size.Full Answer >
Spider monkeys are omnivores that typically feed on fruits, leaves, nuts and spiders. Some also eat honey, bird eggs or bark. They spend the majority of their time in the tops of trees, and this is where they acquire their food. The lead female of a group of spider monkeys is typically in charge of finding food sources and leading the others in the group toward them.Full Answer >
Squirrel monkeys primarily eat insects and fruit, but they occasionally supplement their diet with small vertebrates, nectar, flowers, buds and seeds. Squirrel monkeys prefer to go after stationary insects; grasshoppers and caterpillars are their favorite foods. Some of the small vertebrates they consume are birds and bats.Full Answer >
According to the UC Davis California National Primate Research Center, a wild monkey's diet consists of fruits, seeds, roots and insects. Monkeys that live in zoos or wildlife preserves are fed fresh fruits and vegetables and Monkey Chow. Monkey Chow is a chicken-based kibble that is fortified with vitamins and nutrients.Full Answer >