Quail are omnivores that eat both insects and small plant seeds. They may also feed on grain crops, such as corn and soybeans, and legumes, such as peas. Their diets vary with the seasons and by location, depending what is available to them.
Quail tend to live in brush along the edge of pastures or woodlands. They duck into shrubs and brambles in order to escape from predators, which include foxes and coyotes. Quail call to each other using a clear, whistle-like sound. In the fall, they gather in groups called convoys to eat the plentiful seeds. When winter arrives, groups of quail roost together in dense shrubs. Many quail die over the winter months. Those that survive leave their roosting spots in the spring and pair off with mates. The females lay their eggs in nests in the brush. They sit on a nest of 12 to 15 eggs for about 24 days before hatching occurs.
Many different varieties of quail are found throughout the United States. Common species include the kind quail and the northern bobwhite quail. These and other large species are commonly hunted as game or raised on farms for human consumption. It's also common for people to raise quail on farms and then release them to supplement local populations.Learn More
A pet canary can live approximately 15 years. A canary's lifespan depends on its gender, level of care, breeding activity and basic safety practices. Male canaries tend to live longer than female canaries. Female canaries used for regular breeding usually live only about six years.Full Answer >
Swans are found throughout the northern U.S., Canada and Alaska. A large population of swans can be found in Alaska near the Copper River Delta and Prince William Sound, and some swans make a migratory trip to Michigan each spring to breed and spend the summer raising their young on the Great Lakes.Full Answer >
A baby falcon is called an eyass. The term eyass is also used to denote falcons that have been removed from their nest while in the downy stage, before feathers have formed.Full Answer >
Wild turkeys reproduce by mating with one another, which usually happens during early spring. Because of their polygynous mating system, it is not uncommon for male turkeys to find more than one female turkey to breed with. Male turkeys attract potential females by making a noise called "gobbling," which can be heard up to a mile away.Full Answer >