Rabbits have many different adaptation skills that allow them to fit well into their environment. The rabbit's long ears have a unique outer shape called pinna, which enables them to detect faint sounds directly and accurately. Their eyes are positioned high up on the sides of their head, and their flexible neck allows them to see at almost 360 degrees, which makes it easier for them to detect predators.
Aside from their long ears and greater field of vision, the rabbits' fur changes color depending on the climate and their geographical location. Most rabbits can molt and change their fur's color according to the season. Arctic rabbits have snowy white fur to blend with the white background of winter and change their fur color to a reddish brown in autumn. European rabbits blend with the color of the ground as well.
The rabbits' strong and flexible legs allow them to run up to 16 meters per second and change direction quickly. They also reproduce relatively fast and are capable of reproducing year-round. A female rabbit can produce four to eight offspring at one time. The rabbit's fast reproduction rate is considered an advantage to the species because it allows the offspring to evolve faster than any other species.Learn More
Giant bunnies are rabbits that typically weigh 12 pounds or heavier as adults. The most common giant rabbit breeds include Flemish giants, checkered giants, British giants and giant chinchillas.Full Answer >
A young hare is called a leveret, and it is born with a full coat of hair and with open eyes. Leverets leave their birthplace soon after they are born. The mother hare often leaves her young in separate areas to feed and to prevent attacks from predators.Full Answer >
According to Rabbit Matters, rabbits living in forests live in subterranean burrows called warrens. Each warren houses up to 11 adult rabbits at a time. Many rabbit species live in other environments, including deserts, plains and wetlands. The overwhelming majority of forest-dwelling rabbits belong to the European rabbit species, which is native to southern Europe and northeast Africa. This quickly breeding species now thrives on every continent except Antarctica.Full Answer >
Both captive and wild rabbits are herbivores, sustaining on a diet of vegetation, hay and fruits. Wild rabbits forage for preferred grasses, wild berries and figure out ways into nearby vegetable or flower gardens.Full Answer >