Sea lions are carnivorous animals that feed on squids and octopuses. They also eat large amounts of fish, including sardines, anchovies, herring, salmon, pompano and mackerel.Know More
Fish serves as the primary source of food for sea lions. Sea lions also eat crabs and clams. The sea lion's exact diet varies depending on which food sources are abundant. They often hunt near the shore when there’s an adequate amount of prey. However, they move to areas farther from the coast to find more food when necessary, although this increases their risk of getting eaten by whales and sharks.
When food sources are extremely scarce, sea lions may feed on their young to survive. Researchers believe that consuming other sea lions is a natural instinct that helps control the population of the species, particularly in times of insufficient food supplies.
Once sea lions capture their prey, they swallow the food whole without chewing. However, they use their 34 to 38 teeth to tear large parts of their prey that are hard to swallow. They also use their teeth to break the shells of clams and eat the soft food inside. Sea lions often flip their prey many times until they find the right position to digest food easily.Learn more about Marine Mammals
Sea otters eat mainly slow-moving fish and marine invertebrates, such as crabs, sea urchins, abalones, clams, mussels, snails and octopuses. However, the diet and eating habits of sea otters may vary depending upon the location and season.Full Answer >
A baby sea lion is called a pup. When born, pups are usually about 2.5 feet long and weigh between 13 and 20 pounds, but can weigh as much as 50 pounds.Full Answer >
Although most mammals are terrestrial, many species inhabit the world’s oceans and seas, including seals, otters, whales and dolphins. As air-breathing mammals, these creatures must return to the water's surface often to vent carbon dioxide and acquire more oxygen. Dolphins and whales have blowholes that facilitate this process, while seals and most other marine mammals breathe through their noses after surfacing.Full Answer >
Sea otters protect themselves from predators by escaping to dry land, hiding in kelp or swimming away. The main predators of sea otters are water-bound sharks and killer whales, so sea otters can protect themselves by climbing onto land.Full Answer >